Information on personal data protection


Compliance with privacy law is an ethical value of Group RENAULT as stated in its Group privacy policy.

Renault takes all necessary steps to ensure that your personal data are processed safely and in accordance with the regulations.

You will find below detailed information about how we use your personal information in relation with use of this website.


Who are the data controllers of your personal data?

Your personal data are processed by Renault SAS (« RENAULT » or « we »), as controller.

Renault SAS is located in France, 13/15 quai le Gallo 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt. Contact details of its data protection officer (DPO) are the following: Renault SAS, Direction juridique – Délégué à la protection des données, 13/15 quai le Gallo 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt and dpo@renault.com.


How we use your personal data?

We collect personal information from you in our mobile app. We may also collect additional information about you from other companies of our group especially.

We use your personal information for the following reasons:


Purposes

Legal basis

Manage  your “Le Club by Renault Sport” user   account

It is  necessary for the performance of the contract you concluded with us when  creating your user account.

Send  you, with your consent, our newsletter

You have  given your consent

Forum /  community animation

It is  necessary for the performance of the contract you concluded with us when  creating your user account.

Send  you, with your consent when the regulation requires it, personalised  marketing messages, notably news about products, special offers, invitations  to events or games and contests

You have  given your consent or it is necessary for our legitimate interest (provide  you with relevant contents)

Events  management

It is  based on our legitimate interest

Ensure a  follow up of our activities (reporting)

It is  based on our legitimate interest


Generally speaking, we undertake to collect only the personal data that are necessary for each purpose for which we process your data.


Therefore, the mandatory information we require in forms you complete is indicated. They are mandatory because they are needed for entering into a contract. If you do not wish to provide the mandatory information, we will not be able to process your request.


How long do we retain your personal information?

We undertake to keep your personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we process them, in accordance with the regulations.


In order to calculate the retention period of your personal data, we use notably the following criteria: 


  • The duration for     which your user account is opened, unless you have been inactive for 3     years,
  • The need to keep     a record of your interactions with us, for a good management of our     commercial relationship,
  • Your reactivity     to our marketing information,
  • Our legal or     regulatory obligations.


We may have to keep some of your personal data for a longer duration, in an archive file, in order for us to be able to defend in a legal action, until the end of the statute of limitation provided by applicable law. 

Who can access your personal data?

We may share your information when we rely on other entities of the Renault group such as RCI as well as our partners or service providers, in order to process all or part of your personal information, to the extent necessary to carry out the tasks entrusted to it (for example, for hosting our website or mobile app, for providing services relating to operation or maintaining our App)

As far as possible, we store your information on servers located within the European Economic Area (EEA). However, some of our services providers being located outside of the EEA, your personal information are therefore processed in those countries. Some of those countries may have a different regulation on data protection than the European Union. In such cases, we pay special attention to make such transfer compliant with application regulation and put in place equivalent safeguards with respect to the protection your privacy, fundamental rights and freedoms as the ones offered by European Union (notably by using Standard Contractual Clauses of the European commission). Upon written request sent to the address mentioned in the below section “Your rights”, we pay provide you with further details on those data transfers (especially the Standard Contractual Clauses of the European commission).

Finally, we may have to share your personal data with third parties as necessary to comply with a legal obligation or administrative or judiciary decision.


Your rights

You have the following rights in respect of the processing of your personal information:

  • To request access to your information, in other words to receive a copy of them,
  • To have your information corrected, if it is inaccurate or not up to date, which will help us to comply with our obligation to have up-to-date information about you,
  • To have your information erased (also known as right to be forgotten), although such right might be limited in view of our contractual or legal obligations,
  • To receive a copy of your information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and transmit it to another data controller (also known as right to data portability),
  • To object to processing of your information, on grounds relating to your particular situation, and
  • To restrict processing of your information, in the cases provided by the regulation,
  • To object to marketing information (notably when profiling is used), said right could be notably exercise by using the unsubscribe link in the email we send you,
  • To withdraw your consent at any time, for the purposes for which we collected your consent.
  • To exercise any of these rights, you may contact Renault SAS, providing a proof of your identity, by email at dpo@renault.com , by post at  Renault SAS, Direction juridique – Délégué à la protection des données, 13/15 quai le Gallo 92100 Boulogne-Billancourt


Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with CNIL about the processing of your personal data. We encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issue or concern you may have.


Connection information

We may automatically collect technical information about you when you use this mobile app, including your IP address, your browser settings, using trackers (cookies). 

This consists only of using technical cookies in order to ensure the mobile app is correctly working.

It is not possible to object to the use of these technical cookies.

For more information on this, please read our cookies policy available at [hyperlink to the cookies policy].


Modification of this document

We may modify from time to time this information document. When required or needed, we will inform your and / or request your consent. We therefore invite you to have a look at it at every visit to get the up-to-date version.

Version 01, updated on 02/03/2020